Investor tools
Vacation rental deal analyzer
Enter any US address, or start from one of our markets. One set of inputs for a large group home: cash flow, cap rate and DSCR, the slow months and the reserve they need, a stress test, a year-one tax picture and the cost of a manager. Free, no sign-up.
Year one
- Cash flow after the mortgage
- $16,257$1,355 a month on average
- Cash-on-cash return
- 5.6%
- Cap rate
- 8.05%
- DSCR
- 1.31Clears most DSCR lenders (1.25)
- Gross revenue
- $130,488201 nights, 57 stays
- Net operating income
- $68,443
- Cash to close and furnish
- $287,750
- Break-even occupancy
- 46%
- Cash reserve for slow months
- $5,3773 months lose money
Estimates from your inputs only. Not financial, tax or lending advice.
Month by month
Cash flow after the mortgage each month, using the busy and quiet months above. The reserve is the largest running shortfall across the slow stretch, so keep at least $5,377 in the bank.
Month makes money Month loses money
| Month | Occupancy | Revenue | Costs | Mortgage | Cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 51% | $10,347 | $5,053 | $4,349 | $945 |
| Feb | 77% | $14,019 | $5,872 | $4,349 | $3,798 |
| Mar | 77% | $15,521 | $6,206 | $4,349 | $4,965 |
| Apr | 51% | $10,013 | $4,978 | $4,349 | $686 |
| May | 51% | $10,347 | $5,053 | $4,349 | $945 |
| Jun | 34% | $6,676 | $4,234 | $4,349 | −$1,908 |
| Jul | 34% | $6,898 | $4,284 | $4,349 | −$1,735 |
| Aug | 34% | $6,898 | $4,284 | $4,349 | −$1,735 |
| Sep | 63% | $12,238 | $5,475 | $4,349 | $2,415 |
| Oct | 63% | $12,646 | $5,566 | $4,349 | $2,732 |
| Nov | 63% | $12,238 | $5,475 | $4,349 | $2,415 |
| Dec | 63% | $12,646 | $5,566 | $4,349 | $2,732 |
Stress test
What happens if bookings come in below plan. Lenders and partners ask this first.
| Occupancy | Revenue | Cash flow | Cash-on-cash | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan, 55% | $130,488 | $16,257 | 5.6% | 1.31 |
| -10 points, 45% | $106,763 | −$2,179 | -0.8% | 0.96 |
| -20 points, 35% | $83,038 | −$20,614 | -7.2% | 0.61 |
Year-one tax picture
A rough federal view for a home where the average stay is 7 nights or less and you materially participate. This is not tax advice: confirm with a CPA before you rely on it.
- Depreciable basis, with furnishing and closing
- $755,250
- Written off in year one with 100% bonus depreciation
- $224,000
- Rest of the building, over 39 years
- $13,622 a year
- Mortgage interest, year one
- $46,016
- Taxable rental result
- −$215,195
- Possible tax saved if the loss offsets other income
- $68,862
The loss only offsets wages and other income if you meet the material participation rules, for example 100 or more hours a year and more than anyone else. Bonus depreciation rules and state treatment change; see our guide to the short-term rental tax rules and cost segregation guide.
Manage it yourself or hire a manager?
| Self-managed | With a 20% manager | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flow | $16,257 | −$5,826 |
| Cash-on-cash | 5.6% | -2.0% |
| Your hours a year | About 187 | A few check-ins |
| Manager’s fee | – | $22,083 |
Self-managing pays about $22,083 more a year, or roughly $118 an hour for your time. At about 187 hours, it also clears the 100-hour participation test the tax picture depends on, which a fully managed home often does not.
Get a free management quoteFrequently asked questions
How is this different from a normal rental calculator?
It is built for large group homes. Cleaning, supplies, utilities and furnishing scale with bedrooms, income follows each market’s busy and quiet months, and it shows the cash reserve the slow months need, a stress test, a rough year-one tax picture and the cost of hiring a manager, all from one set of inputs.
Where does the address lookup get its numbers?
From free public data, refreshed monthly: typical home values by ZIP code from Zillow Research, county property tax from US Census American Community Survey medians, and lodging rates by county and month from the federal GSA per diem tables, which set the rate level and the seasons. The US Census geocoder finds the address. The address is not saved. These are starting points; replace them with the asking price, the county tax bill, an insurance quote and comparable listings.
Where do the market presets come from?
The seasons follow the busy and quiet months in our market reports. Property tax and insurance are rough starting points for each state. Replace them with the county rate and a real insurance quote before you make an offer.
What occupancy should I use?
Use what comparable homes in the same area actually book, not a best case. Large group homes often book fewer nights than small ones but earn more per night. Then check the stress test at 10 and 20 points lower.
What does the cash reserve number mean?
It is the largest running shortfall across the year once the mortgage is paid: the money you would need in the bank to get through the slow months without adding cash from elsewhere. Lenders and partners often ask for six months of payments on top.
Is the tax estimate reliable?
No. It is a rough federal illustration of how cost segregation and bonus depreciation can create a paper loss in year one. Whether that loss offsets other income depends on average stay length, material participation and current law. It is not tax advice; ask a CPA.
Can I share a deal with a partner or lender?
Yes. Every input is saved in the page link, so “Copy a link to this deal” gives a link that opens the same numbers. “Save as PDF” prints a one-page summary.
Single calculators
For seasons, rules and demand in each area, read our market reports.
Data sources
- Home values: Zillow Home Value Index by ZIP code, data provided by Zillow Group.
- Property tax: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077.
- Lodging rates and seasons: US General Services Administration per diem lodging rates.
- Address matching: US Census Bureau geocoder.
Invest in large group homes
Accredited investors can register for future JekkyStay opportunities.
